Professionally developed subject encyclopedia collection. Similar to Wikipedia yet with articles written by known subject experts.
Credo Reference is a multidisciplinary collection of subject encyclopedias and dictionaries. Developed with beginning researchers in mind, it includes resources to help develop search terms, as well as bibliographies that directly link to the library catalog. A strength is the robust quality of the articles written, while a weakness is that it is missing obscure topics. Subscription.
Business related articles and reports. Helpful when looking for company and industry information.
Business Source Elite is a business centric research collection including scholarly journals, business publications, and trade journals, as well as company and industry reports. A strength of this collection is its wide breadth of content, while a weakness is the lack of in-depth data such as company and industry financials.
Newspaper Source provides articles from newspapers, newswires and news magazines from around the world. Includes television and radio transcripts and daily updates from popular news sources.
American newspaper covering all current events. Free individual digital subscriptions for members of the GC community, for details visit https://libraryguides.goshen.edu/nytimes.
Broad collection of scholarly journals, magazines, and newspapers in most academic subjects. A great starting point for any topic!
Academic Search Elite contains 1,329 active full-text journals, along with abstracted and indexed journals. Strength and weakness: very broad, so searchers are likely to find results, but may be overwhelmed by quantity.
