Skip to Main Content
As of their 16th and 8th editions, Chicago and Turabian style guides have merged, so both include the same rules for citations and bibliographies. You might still see people require the use of Turabian style, but know that Chicago style will now do the trick.
There are two common forms of citation for these styles:
1. Bibliography Style (used mainly in humanities and some social sciences)
This style requires footnotes (or endnotes) and a bibliography. The first time a source appears in a footnote, the full citation is given. The second and subsequent times that source is listed only the author's last name, an abbreviated title and the page number need to be included.
2. Author-Date / Reference List Style (used in most social sciences and natural and physical science)
This style uses parenthetical citation as sources come up in the text, but only lists the full source in the references list at the end of the paper.
Book:
(footnote):
4. Neil J. Smelser, Handbook of Economic Sociology (Princeton: Princeton University Press, 2014), 83.
(bibliography):
Smelser, Neil J. Handbook of Economic Sociology. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 2014.
Book association as author:
(footnote):
2. African Development Bank Group, Structural Transformation and Natural Resources (Paris: OECD Publications, 2013), 55.
(bibliography):
African Development Bank Group. Structural Transformation and Natural Resources. Paris: OECD Publications, 2013.
Essay by one author in a book edited by another author:
(footnote):
6. John Fea, “Intellectual Hospitality as Historical Method: Moving beyond the Activist Impuse,” in The Activist Impulse: Essays on the Intersection of Evangelicalism and Anabaptism, ed. Jared Burkholder and David Cramer (Eugene: Pickwick Publications, 2012), 81.
(bibliography):
Fea, John. “Intellectual Hospitality as Historical Method: Moving beyond the Activist Impulse.” In The
Activist Impulse: Essays on the Intersection of Evangelicalism and Anabaptism, edited by Jared
Burkholder and David Cramer, 74-100. Eugene: Pickwick Publications, 2012.
Journal article:
(footnote):
3. Julia Kasdorf, "Mighter than the Sword: Martyrs Mirror in the New World," Conrad Grebel Review 31, no. 1 (2013): 62.
(bibliography):
Kasdorf, Julia. "Mighter than the Sword: Martyrs Mirror in the New World." Conrad Grebel Review 31, no.1
(2013): 44-70.
Biblical citation:
(footnote):
1. Ps. 139:13-16 NAB.
(bibliography):
You do not need to include the Bible in your bibliography.
Video:
(footnote):
5. Lincoln, directed by Steven Spielberg. (2012; Universal City: DreamWorks Pictures,
2013), DVD.
(bibliography):
Lincoln. Directed by Steven Spielberg 2012. Universal City: DreamWorks Pictures, 2013. DVD.
Lecture notes:
(footnote):
7. Jan Bender Shetler, "Tanzania," (lecture, Goshen College, Goshen, IN January 23, 2000).
(bibliography):
Shetler, Jan Bender. "Tanzania." Lecture at Goshen College, Goshen, IN, January 23, 2000.
Full text journal article from a database:
Include the stable URL or DOI (DOI preferred) listed with the article.
(footnote):
3. Ervin Beck, “Postcolonial Complexity in the Writings of Rudy Wiebe,” MFS Modern Fiction
Studies 47, no. 4 (2001): 859, doi:10.1353/mfs.2001.0071.
5. Gil Friedman, “Commercial Pacifism and Protracted Conflict: Models from the
Palestinian-Israeli Case,” The Journal of Conflict Resolution 49, no. 3 (2005): 372,
http://www.jstor.org/stable/30045119.
(bibliography):
Website:
(footnote):
Below is a suggested style for citing a twitter feed:
2. Garrett Kiely, Twitter post, September 14, 2011, 8:50 a.m., http://twitter.com/gkiely.
The following areas of study often use Chicago or Turabian citation style: history, humanities, religion, peace, justice & conflict studies, and social and natural sciences.
The final authority for these styles are the books listed below. The final authority for the bibliographic form used in your paper is your professor.
A Pocket Style Manual by 