Broad collection of scholarly journals, magazines, and newspapers in most academic subjects. A great starting point for any topic!
Academic Search Complete contains 18,000+ multidisciplinary titles indexed and abstracted (16,000+ are peer-reviewed) and 9,000+ full-text publications. Strength and weakness: very broad, so searchers are likely to find results, but may be overwhelmed by quantity. INSPIRE.
Professionally developed subject encyclopedia collection. Similar to Wikipedia yet with articles written by known subject experts.
Credo Reference is a multidisciplinary collection of subject encyclopedias and dictionaries. Developed with beginning researchers in mind, it includes resources to help develop search terms, as well as bibliographies that directly link to the library catalog. A strength is the robust quality of the articles written, while a weakness is that it is missing obscure topics. Subscription.
Definitive English language dictionary; words from 1150 CE to the present day
entries include over 2 million dated quotations from English language history, literature, and records; facts concerning word forms, changes, and etymology
PolicyMap is a U.S. national data and mapping tool that combines a curated, comprehensive geographic data library with simple, robust mapping and analytics tools. University faculty, researchers, and students use it to create compelling maps of up to five layers, export trend charts with key benchmarks, download data for use in other tools, generate on-the-fly reports, and upload your own data to view it with ours. Learn more at our Policy Map guide.
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
Find diverse international perspectives on topics related to controversial issues, the environment, health, literature, business, economics, criminal justice and more from a variety of current and retrospective news media including newspapers, image editions, web-editions, trade journals, newswires, broadcast transcripts, blogs, periodicals, video content. Includes 144 Indiana news sources, along with approximately 12,000 other sources from around the world.
To use Newspapers.com, users must access the INSPIRE interface. The Newspapers.com link can be found on the right side of the page under the Hoosier State Chronicles logo. Once you click on that link you will have access to 31 newspapers from Indiana that span 1860 to 2006.
A collection of 17 books and articles about Criminal Justice written by top scholars in the field. The link will take you to a search with all 800+ chapters. You can select Book in the Format section on the left if you wish to see specific book titles.
The Social Workers'Desk Reference is a comprehensive ebook (limited to 1 user at a time) for practicing social workers. This essential reference provides updated information in 15 parts covering the profession and its overarching themes; values, ethics, licensure; theoretical constructs; assessment; treatment plans; techniques; individual, family, and group Interventions; evidence-based practice; case management; community practice; vulnerable populations; behavioral and mental health; school social work; military social work; and forensic social work. All 163 chapters, written by experts in the field, are focused, practical, and contain critical content in addition to websites and updated references.
The fourth edition follows in the tradition of the first three editions and updates previous topics but fearlessly addresses current salient subjects such as white nationalism, gaming disorder, substance abuse, LGBTQ+ populations, suicide, sexual violence in the military, smart decarceration, the legacy of racism, neurobiology, technology and social work practice, Islamophobia, pseudoscientific behavioral and mental health treatments, emerging fields of practice, and more. It has greatly expanded its section on vulnerable populations to address the wide variety of diversity in the U.S.
Includes complete HTML coverage of The Wall Street Journal, Eastern edition, from 1984 to present. Free digital subscription available here: https://libraryguides.goshen.edu/newspapers/wsj
Also includes access to Wall Street Journal (Online) from 2010 to present and WSJ: the Magazine from the Wall Street Journal from June 2011 to April 2013.
