Broad collection of scholarly journals, magazines, and newspapers in most academic subjects. A great starting point for any topic!
Academic Search Complete contains 18,000+ multidisciplinary titles indexed and abstracted (16,000+ are peer-reviewed) and 9,000+ full-text publications. Strength and weakness: very broad, so searchers are likely to find results, but may be overwhelmed by quantity. INSPIRE.
Full-text articles from a variety of sources in myriad languages. Particularly useful when you have a citation and need to find the full-text.
Directory of Open Access Journals provides a directory of open access peer-reviewed journals (and open access articles in hybrid journals). Can search journal metadata or article metadata. Includes many languages. Turn on in KB but not on your A-Z list. Free.
Full-text of core academic journal articles, books, and primary sources in 75 disciplines.
JSTOR is a collection of scholarly journal articles in the humanities and social sciences. It's entire collection contains around 2,000 journals, although local access will vary. These are subscriptions, and chosen individually, so each collection will reflect the focus of the institution. The collection's strength lies in its complete back issues of journal titles, while a weakness is a "moving wall" limiting access to the most recent journal issues. Subscription.
WHAT TYPE OF SOURCE IS IT?
What types of sources does your professor or research require -- scholarly, professional, general interest, news, popular, etc.?
Use this CHART to determine what type your source is and to evaluate its credibility.
Full text for 60,000 articles including international and regional newspapers, biographies, public opinion polls, book reviews, pamphlets, and government information
